• 2020, 23-25 June
  • Paris Nord Villepinte

WNE AWARDS

INNOVATION AT HEART ON WNE WITH THE WNE AWARDS!

Launched in 2016, the WNE Awards rewards the most innovative companies of the nuclear field in 4 categories :
Technology,
Nuclear Safety,
Operational Excellence
And Skills & Knowledge Management.

With 1 price for big groups and 1 price for SMEs in each categories and international jurys led by worldwide experts, WNE ensures to reveal the best talents of the nuclear field.

Discover the ceremony and the winners of the WNE 2018’s edition!

2018 WNE AWARDS’ WINNERS

INNOVATION

Jury president: François Jacq, Chairman & CEO of CEA

BIG GROUPS WINNER
ORANO PROJETS, An ultra-compact gamma camera in support of nuclear investigation operations.

BIG GROUPS NOMINEES
BERTIN TECHNOLOGIES, SAPHYRAD E Development of an innovative multi-probe contamination monitor taking into account the ALARA Principle.

JAMES FISHER NUCLEAR, Development of an innovative multi-probe contamination monitor taking into account the ALARA Principle

SMEs WINNER
OREKA GROUP, DEMplus® for nuclear

 SMEs  NOMINEES
INSPECTOR SYSTEMS, Pipe robot for multiple segment bend travell in vertical and small diameter pipe systems
FLYABILITY, Elios

SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT

Jury president: Jean Llewellyn O.B.E., Executive Director of National Skills Academy for Nuclear

BIG GROUPS WINNER
ROSATOM, Integrated Approach to Implementation of the Knowledge Management System at JSC “Afrikantov OKBM”

 BIG GROUPS NOMINEES
FRAMATOME, Framatome’s WebCAP database documents, tracks, shares and preserves knowledge relevant to safe nuclear power plant maintenance from an aging workforce for the next generation via lessons learned, observations, self-assessments, continuous improvements and cause analysis with corrective actions

ROSATOM ACADEMY, The training system on ROSATOM production system at the enterprises of the State Corporation ROSATOM

SMEs WINNER
EXPERCONNECT, EXPERCONNECT: Innovageing Management

 SMEs  NOMINEES
TECHNODOC, Knowledge Workers

THERMOCOAX, ISO 19443 and Skills & Knowledge Management

OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE

Jury president: Maria Korsnick, President of Nuclear Energy Institute

BIG GROUPS WINNER
ABB FRANCE SAS, ABB Ability Asset Suite
.

 BIG GROUPS NOMINEES
NRG, ROSA core reload optimizer saves Vattenfall fuel cost

ORANO, MANUELA (Mobile Apparatus for Nuclear Expertise and Localisation Assistance) :  A Real-Time 3D

SMEs WINNER
NEWTESOL S.L.U., Cladding welding technology pushed to its extreme limits

 SMEs  NOMINEES
 ARCYS SAS, Wireless systems for NPP with LoRa

SITEFLOW SOLUTION, SiteFlow Solution

NUCLEAR SAFETY

Jury president: Jacques Regaldo, WANO Chairman

BIG GROUPS WINNER
EDF, Innovative foundations to avoid the ruin of buildings by liquefaction of soil in case of earthquake

 BIG GROUPS NOMINEES
CATERPILLAR, First modular design containerized Diesel generator set qualified as emergency power source for the nuclear power industry

FRAMATOME, Passive ShutDown Seal (PSDS) - Framatome PSDS robust, reliable and easy-to-install solution improves NPP safety dramatically reducing RCP Seal leakage in Station Black-Out (SBO) conditions

SMEs WINNER
LABORATOIRE CEVIDRA, Protection of nuclear workers: a new emergency medical treatment for external exposures to Uranium, Plutonium, Americium and Thorium

 SMEs  NOMINEES
AVAROC, SECURIX – Ensuring protection of NPP components and structures from external flying objects

ISYmap, GLOBall - A tough wireless beacon for rough conditions that can be used in various environments including nuclear thanks to its modular design