• 2020, 23-25 June
  • Paris Nord Villepinte

PANEL DISCUSSIONS

HIGH LEVEL PANEL DISCUSSIONS ON WNE!

WNE offers you the opportunity to attend high-level panel discussions animated by highly-qualfied nuclear professionals and members of institutional organizations talking about the latest challenges of the industry.

With 10 one-hour long conferences stay updated about the innovations and the new business opportunities on WNE!

Watch the conferences below!

Tuesday, June 26

EDF - The Owner-Operator model in a low carbon electricity mix

Chaired by: Jean-Bernard LEVY, EDF

Speakers:
- Mike FINNERTY, ONR
- Gerassimos THOMAS, European Commission
- Shin HOSAKA, METI

Moderator: Emmanuel OSTIAN

ORANO - When nuclear reinvents itself and changes the paradigm

Chaired by: Philippe KNOCHE, Orano

Speakers:
-Jean-Luc LAVAL, ADDUP
-Lionel  JOUSSEMET, DIOTA
-Philippe LUGHERINI, ARIANEGROUP
-Jérôme RIGAUD, NAVYA

Moderator: Henry SAMUEL

Wednesday, June 27

ASSYSTEM - International cooperation, a key success for the new build programme?

Chaired by: Stéphane AUBARBIER, Assystem

Speakers:
-Grigory SOSNIN, NIKIMT-ATOMSTROY
-Hiroshi MATSUDA, MHI
-Vakisai RAMANY, EDF
-Bernard BIGOT, ITER

Moderator: Estelle YOUSSOUFA

FRAMATOME - Operational Excellence and Performance for a competitive Nuclear energy

Chaired by: Bernard FONTANA, Framatome

Speakers:
-Mike PACILIO, EXELON
-WANG Yongge, CNNC
-Dominique MINIERE, EDF

Moderator: Henry SAMUEL

MHI - The compatibility of nuclear energy and other energy ressources

Chaired by: MIYANAGA Shunichi, MHI

Speakers:
- Xavier URSAT, EDF
- Jan Horst KEPPLER, OECD NEA
- Tom GREATREX, NIA UK

Moderator: David BARROUX

ENGIE - Differentiation and innovation in nuclear services, a highly demanding ecosystem

Chaired by: Pierre MONGIN, Engie

Speakers:
- Xavier URSAT, EDF
- Bernard BIGOT, ITER
- Pierre-Marie ABADIE, ANDRA
- Kirill KOMAROV, ROSATOM

Moderator: Nadia CHARBIT

ROSATOM - Business Partnerships as a Vital Requirement for the Future of Nuclear Industry

Chaired by: Kirill KOMAROV, ROSATOM

Speakers:
- Bohdan ZRONEK, ČEZ
- Fernando NAREDO, European Nuclear Society
- Dominique MINIERE, EDF
- Andreas  LUSCH, GE Power

Moderator: Louis  ECHAVARRI & Valérie FAUDON

Thursday, June 28

CNNC - The responsibility for nuclear enterprises in the development of nuclear energy

Chaired by: WANG Yongge, CNNC

Speakers:
- Thierry GILLOT, FRAMATOME
- Justin HANNASH, SNC LAVALLIN
- Rob FLETCHER, ROLLS ROYCE
- René CHARBONNIER, ORANO

Moderator: XIAOQIN  Xie

BOCCARD - Digital serving nuclear new build and maintenance activities

Chaired by: Bruno BOCCARD, Boccard

Speakers:
- Christian SAURAT, I2EN
- Vincent CHAMPAIN, GE DIGITAL FOUNDRY
- Franck GREMBER, FRAMATOME

Moderator: Baptiste LE SUEUR

CGN - Digitalization: a major contribution to nuclear excellence

Chaired by: ZHENG Dongshan, CGN UK

Speakers:
- Philippe DESTOMBES, FRAMATOME
- Thomas GRAND, DASSAULT SYSTEMES
- Stéphane LESSI, ROLLS ROYCE
- SHI Guilian, CHINA TECHENERGY CO.